Date: 12/3/2022
ID: 2698 Date: 7/21/2022 Visit: 187

The candidates for the 8th Shahr Film Festival are announced

The nominees of the Iranian cinema sections including feature and video films, animation, short and semi-length fiction films, documentaries and the international section of the 8th Shahr International Film Festival are announced.
 
According to the news headquarters of the 8th Shahr International Film Festival, the jury of the "Fictional and Documentary Films" section of the festival, Monir Qeidi, Esfandiar Shahidi, Reza Maghsoudi, Majid Sheikh Ansari and Salim Ghafouri, nominated for this section are as follows:
In the best research section
1- Alireza Qasem Khan for the research of the film "Reliance on the Government"
2- Reza Pardel for the research of the movie "Nan-e- Bijan"
3- Mohammad Ashrafian for the research of the movie "City of Mice"
In the best technical or artistic achievement section
1- Mehdi Azadi for photographing in the documentary "Isatis"
2- Leila Foladvand and Mohammad Hossein Nazari for the film "Alive City"
 
In the section of the best director of short and semi-long documentary
1- Mehdi Jabinshenas for directing the documentary "The Story of the Last Year"
2- Hadi Masoumdoost for directing the documentary "The Day He Gone"
3- Iman Mostafaei for directing the documentary "Fidus"
4- Mojtaba Mahmoudi for directing the documentary "No place"
5- Mehdi Ghorbanpour for directing the documentary "Unfinished Days"
 
In the best feature documentary director category
1- Amir Mehdi Hakimi and Hojjat Bamrot for directing the documentary "Mahdi who was born"
2- Mehdi Zamanpour kiasari for directing the documentary "Death Behind the Green Walls"
3- Mohsen Jahani and Hashem Masoudi for directing the documentary "It's dawn there"
 
In the best film section for the producer
1- Amir Mahdi Hakimi and Hojjat Bamrot for producing the movie "Mahdi who was born"
2- Mehdi Zamanpour Kiasari for producing the movie "Death Behind Green Walls"
3- Leila Foladvand for producing the movie "Alive City"
4- Hadi Masoumdoost for the movie "The Day You Gone"
5- Hossam Eslami for the production of the film "The Story of the Last Year"
 
In the section of the best work focusing on Tehranology and Tehranography
1- Alireza Qasim Khan for the movie "Reliance on the Government"
2- Leila Foladvand for the movie "Alive City"
3- Leila Hemati for the movie "Shemron's Child"
4- Nima Mahdian for the movie "That Man Came by Bus"
5- Farid Panahnejad for the movie "City of Mice"
 
In the section of short and semi-length feature films:
And in the best screenplay section
1- Maryam Esmikhani and Vahid Hassanzadeh for the screenplay "State of Emergency"
2- Rana Vaezi and Ezra Khankhawaje for the screenplay of "Plate"
3- Reza Nejati for the script of "leniancy"
4- Shervineh Didande and Mehrpouya Khansarian for the screenplay "Leber-Chromosome 17"
5- Hassan Habibzadeh and Nazanin Chitsaz for the script "Sudden throw of an elephant"
 
In the best technical or artistic achievement section, the award is given without introducing the candidate.
 
In the best director category
1- Rana Vaezhi for the movie "Plate"
2- Mohammad Rahmati for the movie "Disfigurement"
3- Maryam Esmikhani for the movie "State of Emergency"
4- Ms. Shervineh Didande for the movie "Leber -Chromosome 17"
5- Reza Nejati for the movie "leniancy"
6- Ms. Nazanin Chitsaz for the movie "Sudden Throw of an Elephant"
In the best film section
1- Ali Soleimani for the movie "Plate"
2- Samaneh Behzadpour for the movie "Disfigurement"
3- Vahid Hassanzadeh for "State of Emergency"
4- Ms. Shervineh Didande for the film "Leber-Chromosome 17"
5- Reza Nejati for "leniancy"
 
In the section, the best work focusing on Tehranology and Tehranography will be awarded without introducing the candidate.
 
The jury of the "Animation" section of the Iranian cinema, consisting of Bahram Azimi, Hadi Mohammadian, and Mohammad Amin Hamdeani, nominated the candidates for this section as follows:
In the best animated animation section
1- Amir Kazemi, Hossamuddin Mokhber and Mona Abdullahshahi for animated animation "Red Fire"
2- Ahura Shahbazi for animated animation "The Crow"
3- Yasin Haghigi for animated animation "ID"
4- Hamid Mohammadi for animated animation "The Past"
In the best director category
1- "The Crow" by Ahura Shahbazi
2- "The Greatest Muddy Story" by Elika Mehranpour
3- "Red Fire" by Mona Abdullahshahi
 
In the best film category for the producer
1 "The biggest muddy story" Elika Mehranpour
2- "Dot" Mohammad Zare
3- "The Crow" by Ahura Shahbazi
4- "Fourth Wall" by Mahbube Kalaei
 
The award for the best idea or screenplay is awarded without nomination.
 
In the category of "Cinema and Video" films, the jury of the Iranian Cinema Competition, consisting of Paryush Nazarieh, Ali Asghar Ghazinezam, Mohammad Davodi, Mehdi Homayounfar and Mohammad Ali Bashe Ahangar, nominated the candidates for this category as follows:
 
In the best screenplay category
1- Mehdi Jafari and Mrs. Mahin Abbaszadeh for the script of the movie "Yadu"
2- Mohammad Kart, Hossein Domari and Pedram Pouramiri for the screenplay of the movie "Butterfly Stroke"
3- Ebrahim Amini and Hadi Hejazifar for the script of the movie "Mahdi Situation"
4- Farhad Tohidi and Mehdi Torabbeigi for the screenplay of the movie "No Prior Appointment"
5- Omid Shams, Bahman Ark and Ali Sarahang for the script of the movie "Private Meeting"
6- Majid Majidi and Nima Javidi for the screenplay of the movie "The Sun"
 
In the best actress category
1- Yekta Nasser for playing a role in the movie "Golden Night"
2- Setareh Pesiani to play a role in the movie "Yadu"
3- Panthea Bahram for playing a role in the movie "Butterfly Stroke"
4- Zhila Shahi for playing a role in the movie "Mahdi Situation"
5- Panthea Panahiha to play a role in the movie "Squad of Girls"
6- Parinaz Izadyar for playing a role in the movie "Private Meeting"
 
In the best actor category
1. Amir Aghaei for playing a role in the movie "Butterfly Stroke"
2. Javad Ezzati to play a role in the movie "The Loser Man"
3. Hadi Hejazifar for playing a role in the movie "Mahdi Situation"
4. Mohsen Qasabian to play a role in the movie "Mansour"
5. Hootan Shakiba to play a role in the movie "Private Meeting"
6. Ruhollah Zamani to play a role in the movie "The Sun"
 
In the best technical or artistic achievement section
 
1. Ismail Alizadeh for editing the movie "Butterfly Stroke"
2. Hossein Jamshidi Gohari for editing the movie "Mahdi Situation"
3. Vahid Ebrahimi for shooting the movie "Mahdi Situation"
4. Mohsen Rozbahani, Kavos Rozbahani, Hassan Najafi and Amir Valikhani for the special effects of the movie "The Squad of Girls"
5. Homan Bahmanesh for filming the movie "The Sun"
6. Mehdi Jafari for shooting the movie "Abadan eleven 60"
 
In the category of best director of a motion picture
1. Mehdi Jafari for directing the movie "Yadu"
2. Mohammad Kart for directing the movie "Butterfly Stroke"
3. Hadi Hejazifar for directing the movie "Mahdi Situation"
4. Behrouz Shoeibi for directing the movie "Without Prior Appointment"
5. Majid Majidi for directing the movie "The Sun"
6. Omid Shams for directing the movie "Private Meeting"
 
In the category of the best film for the producer in the cinema category
1. Mohammadreza Mesbah for producing the movie "Yadu"
2. Rasul Sadr Ameli for the production of the movie "Butterfly Stroke"
3. Habibullah Valinejad for the production of the movie "Mahdi Situation"
4. Amir Banan for producing the movie "The Sun"
5. Amir Banan for producing the movie "Private Meeting"
6. Mahmoud Babaei for the production of the movie "Without Prior Appointment"
 
In the section of the best film with the theme of the city
1. "Emo" video
2. "Butterfly Stroke" movie
3. "Without Prior appointment" movie
4. The movie "The Sun"
5. "Henas" movie
6. "Lady Of The City" movie
 
Also, according to the proposal of the honorable jury, two awards will be given in the video section in the sub-category of script and production without nominating candidates.
 
Also, in the international section, the jury of the international section of the festival, consisting of Mrs. "Milyavsha Aituganova" from Russia, "Mustafa Sarwar Farooqi" from Bangladesh, "Abdul Alim Menahi" from Iraq, and "Mohammedreza Islamlou" and "Ehsan Kaveh" from Iran's candidates for this section are as follows:
• In the competition section of animated films
1) "Domino World" from France
2) "Pangäa" from Austria
3) "The Boy And The Mountain" from Chile
4) "The Crow" from Iran
5) "ID" from Iran
 
• In the competition section of short and semi-length fiction films
1) "Abscesso" from Brazil
2) "Flying In Darkness" from Pakistan
3) "Following Dreams" from Russia
4) "lone wolf" from Argentina
5) "state of emergency" from Iran
 
 
• In the movie competition section
1) "Market" from India
2) "Moles" from Colombia
3) "The Sun" from Iran
 
• In the competition section of short and semi-length documentary films
1) "Distances, Wishes And Ömer" from Turkey
2) "Homebound" from Indonesia
3) "If there is no struggle" from America
4) "There Is Tea, If You Drink" from Turkey
5) "Event of the last year" from Iran
 
 
• In the competition section of feature documentary films
Among the three nominees for the award
1) "Kudokushi" from Turkey
2) "Marian" from Iran
3) "Isatis" from Iran
 
Award for the best film with a city theme
1) "Market" from India
2) "The Sun" from Iran
3) "Isatis" from Iran
 
The closing ceremony of this festival will be held on Friday, July the 22nd at around 17:00  in Vahdat Hall with the performance of Pejman Bazeghi and Mozhde Khanjari.